United States Court of Appeals
[…] indictment, whichever occurs first. See United States v.
MacDonald, 456 U.S. 1, 6-7 (1982); United States v. Mala, 7 F.3d
1058, 1061 (1st Cir. 1993); United States v. Colombo, 852 F.2d 19,
23 (1st Cir. 1988). For Sixth Amendment purposes, Muoz is entitled
to a computation of time from November 15, 1995, the date of his
indictment.
That there was no violation of the STA in this case does
not necessarily preclude a court from finding a violation of
Muoz's Sixth Amendment right to a speedy trial. See United States
v. Santiago-Becerril, 130 F.3d 11, 21 (1st Cir. 1997). Section
3173 of the STA states that "[n]o provision of this chapter shall
be interpreted as a bar to any claim of denial of speedy trial as
required by amendment VI of the Constitution." 18 U.S.C. 3173;
see also United States v. Mitchell, 723 F.2d 1040, 1049 (1st Cir.
1983). "It would be, however, 'an unusual case in which the time
limits of the [STA] have been met but the [S]ixth [A]mendment right
to speedy trial has been violated.'" Mitchell, 723 F.2d at 1049