STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner,
[…] ¶ 43. Mendoza claims, and the court of appeals held, that improperly granting the State's motion to remove a prospective juror for cause effectively granted *857 the State four additional peremptory challenges and deprived Mendoza of his statutorily created right to an equal number of peremptory strikes. The court of appeals held that under Ramos such a deprivation requires reversal of Mendoza's conviction. See Mendoza, 220 Wis. 2d at 816.
¶ 44. Wisconsin Stat. § 972.03 provides, in part: "Each side is entitled to only 4 peremptory challenges except as otherwise provided in this section...." (emphasis supplied) We agree with the conclusion that "by using the word `only,' the legislature clearly intended to limit each side to four, and only four, peremptory challenges."