STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner,
[…] Louis, 156 Wis. 2d at 486.
[1]
¶ 19. In State v. Faucher, 227 Wis. 2d 700, 596 N.W.2d 770 (1999) (of even date), we clarified the terms we intend to use when examining juror bias. A prospective juror is biased, and should therefore be removed for cause, if the prospective juror is (1) statutorily biased, (2) subjectively biased, or (3) objectively biased. Faucher at 716.
STATUTORY BIAS
[2]
¶ 20. A prospective juror is statutorily biased if the prospective juror falls into one of the statutorily-recognized groups in Wis. Stat. § 805.08(1). Prospective jurors are statutorily biased if they are related by "blood or marriage to any party or to any attorney appearing in the case" or "[have] any financial interest in the case." § 805.08(1).[5] "Statutory bias is a conclusion *849 of law premised on the belief that certain relationships are so inherently prone to partiality that an individual case-by-case inquiry is not worth the time or effort." State v.