United States Court of Appeals
[…] Count Two charged that Conley also committed perjury
by denying that he saw Boston police officers strike and kick Cox.
Count Three charged that Conley obstructed and endeavored to
obstruct the grand jury investigation by giving false, evasive, and
misleading testimony and withholding information, in violation of
18 U.S.C. 1503. On June 10, the jury returned verdicts of guilty
on Counts One and Three and not guilty on Count Two.
DISCUSSION
On appeal, Conley raises several challenges to his
conviction. We address each of his challenges in turn.
1. The Testimony of the Grand Juror
Title 18 U.S.C. 1623 states, in relevant part:
Whoever under oath . . . in any proceeding
before or ancillary to any court or grand jury
of the United States knowingly makes any false
material declaration . . . shall be fined not
more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than
five years, or both.
18 U.S.C. 1623. It is uncontested that a conviction under 1623
requires that the statements made be "material" to the proceeding,
here a grand jury investigation. See id. It is also uncontested
that "materiality" is an element that the government bears the
burden of proving.