United States Court of Appeals
[…] 6(e)(3)(C)(i), see supra n.9, the government was required to
petition the district court for a disclosure order before calling
Ms. LaBelle to testify at trial as to the scope of the grand jury
inquiry. Conley argues that the government's failure to comply
with the specific procedures set forth in subsection 6(e)(3)(D),
see supra n.9, constitutes reversible error. The government
asserts that it was under no obligation to petition the court for
an order of disclosure because it was entitled under 6(e)(3)(A)(i)
to disclosure as a matter of course. We agree with the
government.
Subsection 6(e)(3)(A)(i) authorizes disclosure as a
matter of course, without any court order, to "an attorney for the
government for use in the performance of such attorney's duty."
Clearly, government attorneys have a duty to prosecute perjury
before a grand jury. In the performance of this duty, "it has been
standard practice for government attorneys to use the transcript of
the grand jury proceedings in preparing a case for trial,