United States Court of Appeals
[…] statutes listing property that is exempt "for purposes of
bankruptcy," e.g., Ga. Code Ann. 44-13-100, but Rhode Island
law is less explicit. Nevertheless, one provision listing
property "exempt from attachment" includes a series of items akin
to those commonly exempted in bankruptcy (e.g., wearing apparel,
working tools up to $500, furniture up to $1,000, homestead up to
$100,000), R.I. Gen. Laws 9-26-4, 4.1, and the parties accept
that the listing sets forth bankruptcy exemptions.
The three legal claims sought to be exempted by Howe do
not fit within any specific category in sections 9-26-4 and 9-26-
4.1; but Howe argued that they do fit within a catch-all
category, comprising "[s]uch other property, real, personal, or
mixed, in possession or actions as is or shall be exempted from
attachment and execution, either permanently or temporarily, by
general or specific acts, charters of incorporation, or by the
policy of the law." R.I. Gen. Laws 9-26-4(10). Howe argued in
the bankruptcy court that under Rhode Island common law, his
unliquidated legal claims against others could not be seized and
that they therefore fell within the statute's provision for
property "exempted from attachment and execution . . . by the