IN RE MAILMAN STEAM CARPET CLEANING CORP.,
[…] personally liable for taking an action that the court had
sanctioned. The district court upheld the ruling and this appeal
followed.
II. THE JURISDICTIONAL ISSUE
Salem questions the bankruptcy court's subject matter
jurisdiction over this adversary proceeding. Because it would be
inappropriate for this court to address the merits in the absence
of a genuine case or controversy, see Steel Co. v. Citizens For a
Better Env't, 523 U.S. 83, 93-94 (1998), we cannot ignore this
challenge.
LeBlanc's complaint premises his right to sue on 28
U.S.C. 959(a), which provides in relevant part:
Trustees, receivers or managers of any
property, including debtors in possession, may
be sued, without leave of the court appointing
them, with respect to any of their acts or
transactions in carrying on business connected
with such property.
Salem correctly observes that the abandonment at issue here did not
arise in the course of "carrying on business" by the trustee and
thus suggests that LeBlanc's failure to obtain leave from the
bankruptcy court before instituting his adversary proceeding
renders that proceeding a nullity.