Daniel A. DONALD, Appellant-Defendant,
[…] When interpreting the meaning of a statute, our primary goal is to determine and effectuate the legislative intent. McCown v. State, 890 N.E.2d 752, 756 (Ind.Ct.App. 2008). When determining legislative intent, we consider the objectives and the purposes of the statute in question and the consequences of the statute's interpretation. Id. "We look to the plain language of the statute and attribute the common, ordinary meaning to terms found in everyday speech." Id. By its own terms, Indiana Code Section 35-36-3-1(a) applies only "before the final submission of any criminal case to the court or the jury trying the case." (Emphasis added.)