Daniel A. DONALD, Appellant-Defendant,
[…] At a hearing on November 6, 2009, Donald's attorney requested and was granted *79 a thirty-minute consultation with Donald. Since Donald's attorney believed that Donald did not have the ability to comprehend and assist in the revocation proceedings, he orally requested a competency evaluation pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-36-3-1(a), which reads in pertinent part as follows:
If at any time before the final submission of any criminal case to the court or the jury trying the case, the court has reasonable grounds for believing that the defendant lacks the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of a defense, the court shall immediately fix a time for a hearing to determine whether the defendant has that ability.
The prosecutor did not object and stated, "[W]e are aware that the defendant is suffering from some kind of condition, we just simply don't know what the details are." Id. at 5. The trial court took the request under advisement, but ultimately denied the request.