all counts. See Bridges v. MacLean-Stevens Studios, Inc., 35 F.
[…] parents, nor do they serve as intermediaries subject to the "direct
or indirect control" of the parents. Therefore, summary judgment
on this claim was proper.
III. 15 U.S.C. 13(a) - Price Discrimination
MacLean-Stevens offers its school portrait packages
according to two separate price lists. A commission price list
applies where a school elects to receive a commission. In all
other cases, a less expensive, non-commission price list is
offered. Count II of appellants' amended complaint alleges that
this dual pricing structure constitutes price discrimination in
violation of 15 U.S.C. 13(a). The statute states:
It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in
commerce, in the course of such commerce,
either directly or indirectly, to discriminate
in price between different purchasers of
commodities of like grade and quality, where
either or any of the purchases involved in
such discrimination are in commerce, where
such commodities are sold for use,
consumption, or resale within the United
States . . . and where the effect of such
discrimination may be substantially to lessen
competition or tend to create a monopoly in
any line of commerce, or to injure, destroy,
or prevent competition with any person who
either grants or knowingly receives the
benefit of such discrimination, or with
customers of either of them: Provided, That
nothing herein contained shall prevent
differentials which make only due allowance
for differences in the cost of manufacture,
sale, or delivery resulting from the differing
methods or quantities in which such
commodities are to such purchasers sold or
delivered . . . .
15 U.S.C. 13(a).
The Supreme Court has held that there are two
prerequisites to recovery under 15 U.S.C. 13(a). See Brooke
Group, Ltd. v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 509 U.S. 209, 222-
24 (1993). First, the prices complained of must be below an