Matter of Dynamite Food Enterprises, Inc.
[…] [3] Section 7(a)(10) of the Bankruptcy Act provides in relevant part that:

"a) The bankrupt shall . . . (10) at the first meeting of his creditors . . . submit to an examination concerning the conduct of his business . . .; but no testimony or any evidence which is directly or indirectly derived from such testimony given by him shall be offered in evidence against him in any criminal proceeding . . . "

Section 7(b) of the Act requires the officers, directors, and stockholders or any of them designated by the court to perform the duties imposed upon the bankrupt by the Act.

[4] 11 U.S.C. § 344 provides that:

"Immunity for persons required to submit to examination, to testify, or to provide information in a case under this title may be granted under part V of title 18." Part V of title 18 U.S.C. § 6001 6005 governs the granting of immunity generally to witnesses before federal tribunals. It requires that the U.S. Attorney for the district request immunity from the district court.