Matter of Dynamite Food Enterprises, Inc.
[…] There should be consistent procedure in the actual trial of a case. The Congress would hardly have intended that in the day to day trial procedure, there be two sets of rules of evidence depending upon whether the petition was *841 filed before or after October 1, 1979. However, the Code radically changed not only the procedure but also the nature of first meetings of creditors. Whereas the Act required the meeting to be held in court in the presence of the bankruptcy judge, the Code merely provides for the debtor to appear at a meeting of creditors. 11 U.S.C. § 341. In addition, subsection (c) of § 341 actually mandates that "The court may not preside at and may not attend any meeting under this section." Under the Code, the § 341 meeting of creditors at which the debtor submits to an examination by creditors is no longer a judicial proceeding in the classic context, even though the witness is under oath.