United States Court of Appeals
[…] issue."
The distinction the district court drew, for 3006A
purposes, between sentencing and trial strikes us as unsound. To
our knowledge, no reported decision has held that the ex parte
provisions of 3006A do not apply to the sentencing stage, and the
government does not argue that 3006A does not apply to
sentencing. Further, nothing in the statute limits its
applicability to pre-sentencing proceedings. Rather, the statutory
structure indicates that it does apply. Subsection (e) refers to
services "necessary for adequate representation." 18 U.S.C.
3006A(e)(1). Under the statute, appointed counsel represent
indigent clients through sentencing and beyond. In fact,
subsection (c) of the statute, provides that:
A person for whom counsel is appointed shall be
represented at every stage of the proceedings from his
initial appearance before the United States magistrate or
the court through appeal, including ancillary matters
appropriate to the proceedings. . . .
18 U.S.C. 3006A(c). The legislative history associated with this
provision reaffirms that "adequate representation" requires support
throughout all phases of the proceedings: "This provision
[subsection (c)] is necessary to insure that the rights of the
person are fully protected.