United States Court of Appeals
[…] been laid if the witness could not be shown the object. The
district court also carefully instructed the jury to disregard any
inference they may have drawn from either the sight of them or the
testimony about them. That was an acceptable way of handling the
matter.
In sum, all of the evidentiary rulings discussed above
were within the range of appropriate discretion and provide no
basis for reversal. Since we find no error in the various rulings,
there is no cumulative effect to consider.
IV. The Carjacking Convictions
Prez and Santiago were convicted of carjacking under 18
U.S.C. 2119. That statute reads in full as follows:
Whoever, with the intent to cause death
or serious bodily harm takes a motor vehicle
that has been transported, shipped, or
received in interstate or foreign commerce
from the person or presence of another by
force and violence or by intimidation, or
attempts to do so, shall
(1) be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than 15 years, or
both,
(2) if serious bodily injury (as
defined in section 1365 of this title,
including any conduct that, if the conduct
occurred in the special maritime and
territorial jurisdiction of the United
States, would violate section 2241 or 2242
of this title) results, be fined under
this title or imprisoned not more than 25
years, or both, and
(3) if death results, be fined under
this title or imprisoned for any number of
years up to life, or both, or sentenced to
death.
The district court apparently considered that the
elements of the offense were set forth in the first, unnumbered
paragraph of the statute and instructed the jury accordingly,
without any objection from the defendants. After the defendants