United States Court of Appeals
[…] and Mid-Maine merged to form MaineGeneral Medical Center
(MaineGeneral). After the Board dismissed the bad debts issue from the
appeals, MaineGeneral filed three suits in the United States District
Court for the District of Maine. The court consolidated the cases on
August 12, 1998.
Both MaineGeneral and the Secretary filed motions for summary
judgment. On October 15, 1998, the Magistrate Judge issued a
Recommended Decision advising that the Secretary's motion be granted.
The Magistrate Judge based his recommendation on his interpretation of
42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(a). That section sets out three prerequisites for
an appeal to the Board: 1) the Medicare provider must be "dissatisfied
with a final determination of . . . its fiscal intermediary . . . as to
-3-
the amount of total program reimbursement due the provider"; 2) the
amount in controversy must be $10,000 or more; and 3) the provider must
appeal within 180 days of the intermediary's final determination. 42
U.S.C. § 1395oo(a). There was no dispute that MaineGeneral had
satisfied the second and third requirements. The Magistrate Judge