United States Court of Appeals
[…] subsequently overruled by statute or First Circuit en banc opinion.
The second "relatively rare" exception to stare decisis would
apply if we believed that subsequent non-controlling authority --
specifically the Bethesda dictum -- would have altered the holding of
St. Luke's. We do not think that is the case. As noted above, the St.
-13-
Luke's holding rested on a number of grounds: the plain language of the
statute, its legislative history, the nature of appellate bodies in
general, and the specific features of Board review. See 810 F.2d at
327-29.
As the St. Luke's court noted, § 1395oo(d) specifically
states that the Board has the power "to make . . . other revisions on
matters covered by [the] cost report . . . even though such matters
were not considered by the intermediary . . . ." Id. at 327 (quoting
§ 1395oo(d)) (alteration and omissions in original) (internal quotation
marks omitted). The St. Luke's court held that § 1395oo(d) is not
ambiguous, and therefore no deference is due the Secretary's view of
the statute under Chevron.