Harris v. Harvard Pilgrim Health Care, Inc.
[…] The Member will do nothing to prejudice or interfere with the rights of [HPHC]. (Emphasis added.); see also Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 111, § 70A.2 The Harrises eventually settled their lawsuit for $737,500, $264,727.31 of which was for their attorney fees and costs. Their attorney purportedly settled the suit at two-thirds its estimated value after assessing the risks of litigation, particularly allegations that Harris had been intoxicated and exceeding the speed limit at the time 2Section 70A provides, in pertinent part: [A]ny health maintenance organization which has furnished health services . . . to a person injured in . . . an accident shall, subject to the provisions of [§ 70B], have a lien for such benefits, upon the net amount payable to such injured person, his heirs or legal representative out of the total amount of any recovery or sum had or collected or to be collected, whether by judgment or by settlement or compromise, from another person as damages on account of such injuries. 5 of the accident. HPHC took no part in the settlement.