United States Court of Appeals
[…] labor relations office as was typical when a discharge was
contemplated." The termination letter was mailed to O'Neill the day
before the termination meeting took place, and O'Neill received it at
her home on December 24, 1993. McDermott's affidavit says that it was
a mistake for her secretary to have mailed the letter, which bore
McDermott's signature, before the termination meeting.
The Massachusetts civil service law requires that certain
particulars be followed before a tenured, covered employee like O'Neill
is terminated. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 31, § 41 (requiring that the
employee be given written notice, "which shall include the action
contemplated, the specific reason or reasons for such action and a copy
of [certain] sections [of the civil service provisions]"). O'Neill
says that she was not told in advance of the meeting that she was to be
-7-
terminated2 and that she was not given a copy of the relevant civil
service provisions, as required by the statute. Under the civil