State v. Sprosty
[…] If DHFS to unable to arrange for a county to prepare a plan, the court shall designate and order a county through DHFS to prepare a plan, and place the person on supervised release in that county. Id.

¶ 25. According to the State, the court of appeals incorrectly read the language in Wis. Stat. § 980.08(5) that the court "shall designate a county department to prepare the plan...and place the person on supervised release in that county" as requiring the person's release once the court has determined that supervised release is appropriate.