State v. Sprosty
[…] ¶ 45. This position is further supported by our decision in Rolo v. Goers, 174 Wis. 2d 709, 497 N.W.2d 724 (1993). In Rolo, we held that DHSS (now DHFS) was financially responsible to fund conditions of release for an indigent person committed under Wis. Stat. § 971.17 (1987-88) because DHSS was charged with the responsibility for "custody care and treatment" of such persons. Rolo, 173 Wis. 2d at 723. We distinguished § 971.17 commitments from county-funded treatments for civil commitments, Wis. Stat. § 51.42(1)(b)(1987-88). Rolo, 174 Wis. 2d at 722-23.

*337 ¶ 46. Similarly, Wis. Stat. § 980.06(1) provides that a person found to be sexually violent "be committed to the custody of [DHFS] for control, care and treatment until such time as the person is no longer a sexually violent person." Section 980.06(1) is not a form of county-funded treatments for civil commitments either.

[10]