State v. Sprosty
[…] ¶ 22. Our goal, in statutory interpretation, is to discern and to give effect to the intent of the legislature. State v. Cardenas-Hernandez, 219 Wis. 2d 516, 538, 579 N.W.2d 678 (1998). To achieve this, we first look to the plain language of the statute. Id. If a statute is unambiguous, this court will apply the ordinary and accepted meaning of the language of the statute to the facts before it. Id.

¶ 23. Wisconsin Stat. § 980.08(5) provides the procedural framework for a committing court to follow once the court has determined that supervised release is appropriate under § 980.08(4). Section 980.08(5) provides in part:

If the court finds that the person is appropriate for supervised release, the court shall notify the department. The department and the county department under s. 51.42 in the county of residence of the person.... shall prepare a plan....The plan shall address the person's need[s]....The plan shall specify who will be responsible for providing the treatment and services identified in the plan.... The plan shall be presented to the court for its approval....If the county department of the person's county of residence declines to prepare a plan, the department may arrange for another county to prepare the plan if that county agrees to prepare the plan and if the person will be living in that county. If the department is unable to arrange for another county to prepare a plan, the court shall designate a county department to prepare the plan, order the county department to prepare the plan and *329 place the person on supervised release in that county....

[7]

¶ 24. We conclude that Wis. Stat. § 980.08(5) is clear and unambiguous. The use of the word "shall" is mandatory.