State v. Sprosty
[…] IV.

¶ 31. We must next address whether the circuit court has the authority to reconsider an earlier decision to order supervised release upon obtaining more complete information on available facilities. The State argues that because the circuit court had the discretion to consider the availability of facilities and their costs in the first instance, it had the inherent power to reconsider its initial decision when confronted with more complete information. We disagree.

¶ 32. Wisconsin Stat. § 980.08(5) sets forth the procedures to be followed if supervisory release is *332 deemed appropriate. Section 980.08(5) provides in relevant part:

(5) If the court finds that the person is appropriate for supervised release, the court shall notify the department....If the county department of the person's county of residence declines to prepare a plan, the department may arrange for another county to prepare the plan if that county agrees to prepare the plan and if the person will be living in that county. If the department is unable to arrange for another county to prepare a plan, the court shall designate a county department to prepare the plan, order the county department to prepare the plan and place the person on supervised release in that county....[Emphasis added.]

¶ 33. The language of Wis. Stat. § 980.08(5) is clear. Supervised release has been deemed appropriate; all that remains is the development and implementation of a treatment plan. If DHFS is unable to arrange for a county through DHFS to prepare a plan, then the circuit court shall designate a county to prepare a plan, it shall order the county to prepare a plan, and it shall place the person on supervised release in that county after the plan has been completed. Id. The statute places these mandatory duties on the circuit court. See Keding, 214 Wis. 2d at 371. Nothing in § 980.08(5) allows the court to reconsider its decision on supervisory release because of inadequate facilities; rather, it must order a county to develop a plan, and it must place the person on supervised release pursuant to the plan in that county. § 980.08(5).

¶ 34. The State relies on State v. Brady, 130 Wis. 2d 443, 388 N.W.2d 151 (1986) and State v. Castillo, 205 Wis. 2d 599, 606, 556 N.W.2d 425 (Ct.