Massachusetts court, see United States v. Charles, No. 97-10107-PBS,
[…] therefrom: (1) the evidence gleaned from the wiretap of the 21 Field
Street phone line is not admissible pursuant to the Federal Wiretap
Statute, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2510 et seq., and (2) the state court's
suppression ruling collaterally estops the government from using the
wiretap evidence. Neither argument prevails. Instead, we hold that
the district court's limited suppression of the Charles/Kelley phone
call was an appropriate remedy for the state police's violation of the
amended minimization order.
A. 18 U.S.C. § 2516(2)
In support of their argument for suppression appellants cite
18 U.S.C. § 2516(2), which provides authority for receipt in federal
court of state authorized wiretaps. The statute provides, in relevant
part:
-17-
The principal prosecuting attorney of any State,
or the principal prosecuting attorney of any
political subdivision thereof, if such attorney
is authorized by a statute of that State to make
application to a State court judge of competent
jurisdiction for an order authorizing or
approving the interception of wire, oral, or
electronic communications, may apply to such
judge for, and such judge may grant in conformity
with section 2518 of this chapter and with the
applicable State statute an order authorizing, or
approving the interception of wire, oral, or
electronic communications by investigative or law
enforcement officers having responsibility for
the investigation of the offense as to which the
application is made . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 2516(2). According to appellants, § 2516(2) requires
federal courts to defer to state law in circumstances where, as here,
the federal prosecution attempts to make use of wiretap evidence
obtained through use of a state court warrant. If state law applies,