Freeman v. Town of Southport
[…] Benjamin v. Houle, 431 A.2d 48, 49 (Me.1981) (quotations omitted). See also 30 M.R.S.A. § 4962(1)(H) (1988). In this case, the Planning Board interpreted Section V(7)(b) of the Town Ordinance. Section III of the Ordinance divides the Town into residential and resource protection districts. Section V pertains to residential usage. Section V(7)(b) limits additions to nonconforming structures in the residential district. Moreover, under 38 M.R.S.A. § 435 (1989), all shoreland "within 250 feet of the normal high water line of any great pond, river or saltwater body" is subject to zoning and land-use controls. Cleaver's land is within 250 feet of the ocean and thus subject to zoning controls.