United States Court of Appeals
[…] There was nothing whatever unreasonable or
unfair in the government's decision to reject the defendants'
offer, which was made only on the eve of trial and after the
government had invested in trial preparation. Since the
defendants' offer did not include pre-judgment interest or
double damages, the defendants were belatedly offering to settle
for only about one-third of what the government might hope to
collect.
The district court's denial of double damages raises
a different set of issues. Again, the statute does not say that
double damages must or shall be provided. Compare 15 U.S.C. §
15a ("[T]he United States . . . shall recover threefold the
damages by it sustained and the cost of the suit."). Further,
double damages are not required to make a plaintiff whole nor,
where the government can collect its full costs including
attorney's fees, are double damages likely to be a critical
incentive for bringing suit. Rather, as the legislative history