United States Court of Appeals
[…] for his $50,000 payment; but the only evidence specifically
mentioned by the court was the minutes that summarily mentioned
the supposed $50,000 debt and a memorandum by Cofield
preliminary to the meeting--neither of which gave any detail as
to services. In sum, the district court provided a plausible
explanation for its conclusion, and again Owens has not shown
that the finding was clear error.
This discussion disposes of Owens's and Cofield's
direct challenges of the judgment entered against them, but that
does not end the matter. Section 1715z-4a(c) provides that:
In any judgment favorable to the United
States entered under this section [section
1715z-4a], the Attorney General may recover
double the value of the assets and income of
the project that the court determines to
have been used in violation of the
regulatory agreement or any applicable
regulation, plus all costs relating to the
action, including but not limited to
reasonable attorney and auditing fees.
The government has cross-appealed from the district court's
refusal to grant it double damages or attorney's fees.
Starting with attorney's fees, the statutory language
is not very informative: it does not say that attorney's fees
"must" or "shall" be awarded but, contrariwise, it does not make