United States Court of Appeals
[…] This statutory provision empowers the Attorney General
to sue in the district court "to recover any assets or income
used by any person in violation of . . . a regulatory agreement"
1
In addition to its statutory claim, the United States made
claims of conversion, breach of fiduciary duty and unjust
enrichment against the defendants. The district court did not
pass on the merits of these common law claims, treating them as
superseded by the judgment in favor of the government on the
statutory claim.
-4-
covering a HUD-insured mortgage or "any applicable regulation."
12 U.S.C. § 1715z-4a(1). The statute further provides:
For purposes of this section, a use of
assets or income in violation of the
regulatory agreement or any applicable
regulation shall include any use for which
the documentation in the books and accounts
does not establish that the use was made for
a reasonable operating expense or necessary
repair of the project and has not been
maintained in accordance with the
requirements of the Secretary and in
reasonable condition for proper audit.
Id. § 1715z-4a(a)(1).
The district court conducted a bench trial on the
statutory claim and decided it in a memorandum and order dated
November 20, 1998. As to the $50,000 payment, the court found
that it was not a payment for previously unpaid work in the