United States v. Rivera-Melendez
[…] furtherance of a continuing criminal enterprise,
          or any person engaging in an offense punishable
          under section 841(b)(1)(A) of this title or
          section 960(b)(1) of this title who intentionally
          kills or counsels, commands, induces, procures,
          or causes the intentional killing of an
          individual and such killing results, shall be
          sentenced to any term of imprisonment, which
          shall not be less than 20 years, and which may be
          up to life imprisonment, or may be sentenced to
          death.

21 U.S.C. § 848(e)(1).      Significantly, the first sentence of

§ 848(e)(1) begins "[i]n addition to the other penalties set forth in

this section," thereby making it clear that Congress intended to permit

a defendant to be convicted and sentenced separately for murder under

848(e)(1) and a predicate drug conspiracy punishable under 21 U.S.C. §

841(b)(1)(A). The case law is in accord and we need not give this