United States v. Rivera-Melendez
[…] unreasonably in declining to depart.

Id. at 102; see also United States v. Tucker, 892 F.2d 8, 10 (1st Cir.

1989). Here, appellant does not allege any error of law. Accordingly,

this claim is not subject to review.

          C.   Consecutive Sentences

          Rosario-Rodríguez alleges that the district court should have

"exercised its discretion" under 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a) and Sentencing

Guidelines § 5G1.3(c) to run his sentence in this case concurrent to

that imposed for his local first-degree murder and related firearms

convictions.

          The applicable statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a), states:

          [I]f a term of imprisonment is imposed on a
          defendant who is already subject to an
          undischarged term of imprisonment, the terms may
          run concurrently or consecutively . . . .


                                -88-
          Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at
          different times run consecutively unless the
          court orders that the terms are to run
          concurrently.

Since the district court did not specify concurrent sentences, the

terms of appellant's federal and local convictions run consecutively

pursuant to the last sentence of Section 3584(a).

          As Sentencing Guidelines § 5G1.3(c) makes clear, and as