United States Court of Appeals
[…] with full force to this case.
We turn, therefore, to our task of identifying "the domain
expressly preempted" by § 1334(b), id. at 484, keeping in mind (1) the
presumption that Congress does not intend to supplant state regulation
in the area of public health and the health of minors without a clear
and manifest indication of such preemptory purpose, see id. at 485, and
(2) that our decision must "rest primarily on a 'fair understanding of
congressional purpose,'" as informed by the text, the statutory
framework, and the purpose of the FCLAA as a whole, id. at 486.
2. The Preemptive Scope of § 1334(b)
Section 1334(b) of the FCLAA states that "No requirement or
prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State
law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the
packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this
chapter." 15 U.S.C. § 1334(b). To date, four other federal courts of
appeals have addressed the preemptive scope of this provision. See
Lindsey v. Tacoma-Pierce County Health Dep't, 195 F.3d 1065 (9th Cir.
1999); Greater New York Metro. Food Council v. Giuliani, 195 F.3d 100