United States Court of Appeals
[…] (A) If the conviction was for an
aggravated felony, increase by 16 levels.
U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b).
After pleading guilty, Luna obtained a continuance of
his sentencing hearing in order to challenge his earlier 1993
conviction in a Massachusetts state court. Luna then moved in
state court to vacate his previous conviction. As support for
this motion, Luna cited Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 278 § 29D (1998).
This law, which applies in all criminal cases in Massachusetts,
mandates a warning to defendants pleading guilty, that a guilty
plea may have adverse immigration consequences. Chapter 278, §
29D states:
The court shall not accept a plea of guilty
. . . from any defendant in any criminal
proceeding unless the court advises such
defendant of the following: "If you are not
a citizen of the United States, you are
hereby advised that conviction of the
offense for which you have been charged may
have the consequences of deportation,
exclusion from admission to the United
States, or denial of naturalization,
pursuant to the laws of the United States."
The defendant shall not be required at the
time of the plea to disclose to the court
his legal status in the United States . . .
.
-5-
If the court fails so to advise the
defendant, and he later at any time shows
that his plea and conviction may have one of