United States Court of Appeals
[…] on one count of bank fraud and Ober guilty on four counts of
-14-
bank fraud and one count of perjury. They were acquitted on all
other counts. This appeal followed.
II. JURY INSTRUCTIONS ON BANK FRAUD
Kenrick and Ober argue that the district court erred
by failing to instruct the jury that they could not be convicted
of bank fraud unless they intended to harm WCB.2 Because they
failed to raise this objection before the district court, we
review for plain error. See United States v. Robbio, 186 F.3d
37, 42 (1st Cir. 1999); Fed. R. Crim. P. 52(b).
The defendants were convicted of violating 18 U.S.C.
§ 1344, which provides:
Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to
execute, a scheme or artifice--
(1) to defraud a financial
institution; or
(2) to obtain any of the moneys,
funds, credits, assets, securities,
or other property owned by, or under
the custody or control of, a
financial institution, by means of
2This argument was raised more clearly before the panel by
Kenrick than by Ober, but Ober has joined in it in his
supplemental brief before the en banc court. To the extent that
Ober also makes a separate argument that the court erred by not