United States Court of Appeals
[…] was required was based on precedents from other circuits and an
interpretation of the opinion of the Supreme Court in McNally v.
United States, 483 U.S. 350 (1987), a case in which the Supreme
Court held that the mail fraud statute does not reach "honest
services" fraud.4 By its terms, however, McNally does not
require proof of "intent to harm" as an element of bank fraud,
and there are no Supreme Court precedents that define the intent
necessary for a bank fraud conviction. There is also no
4In 1988 Congress overturned the holding of McNally by
enacting 18 U.S.C. § 1346, which defines "'scheme or artifice to
defraud' [to] include[] a scheme or artifice to deprive another
of the intangible right of honest services." Section 1346 is
inapplicable here because the allegedly fraudulent acts in this
case took place before its effective date.
-17-
consensus among the circuits on the issue. Moreover, the
"intent to harm" formulation of the panel contained an ambiguity
that could not be dispelled easily.5