generally Filios v. Commissioner, No. 15719-96, 1999 WL 163035 (T.C.
[…] DISCUSSION
The sole issue before this Court is whether the Tax Court
erred in ruling that petitioner's horse racing and breeding activity
1 The Commissioner does not appeal the Tax Court's finding that
petitioners are not liable for accuracy-related penalties.
-12-
was "not engaged in for a profit." See Filios, 1999 WL 163035, at *8.
This is a finding of fact, which we will overturn only if it is clearly
erroneous. See Estate of Power v. Commissioner, 736 F.2d 826, 831 (1st
Cir. 1984).
The law in this case is not in dispute. Pursuant to Internal
Revenue Code section 183, if an "activity is not engaged in for profit,
no deduction attributable to such activity shall be allowed," 26 U.S.C.
§ 183(a), except "to the extent [of] the gross income derived from such
activity," id. § 183(b)(2). Treasury Regulation § 1.183-2(b) sets
forth nine factors for courts to consider in determining whether a
taxpayer had the requisite profit motive. These factors are: (1) the