PHILIP SOULE
[…] He was knocked unconscious and fell to the ground, receiving serious burns on his scalp, face, feet, and leg.
Under the traditional common law analysis, Philip became a trespasser when he climbed the electric company's pole to the platform, and therefore the company had no duty toward him except to refrain from wanton and wilful misconduct, which is not alleged here. Urban v. Central Mass. Elec. Co., 301 Mass. 519, 523 (1938). This "Draconian"[7] doctrine concerning child trespassers has recently been softened in Massachusetts by the passage of G.L.c. 231, § 85Q, inserted by St. 1977, c. 259 (approved June 6, 1977, effective ninety days thereafter), which provides: "Any person who maintains an artificial condition upon his own land shall be liable for physical harm to children trespassing thereon if (a) the place where the condition exists is one upon which the land owner knows or has reason to know that children are likely to trespass, (b) the condition is one of which the land owner knows or has reason to know and which he realizes or should realize will involve an unreasonable risk of death or serious bodily harm to such children, (c) the children because of their youth do not discover the condition or realize the risk involved in intermeddling with it or in coming within the area made dangerous by it, (d) the utility to the land owner of maintaining the condition and the burden of eliminating the danger are slight as compared with the risk to children involved, and (e) the land owner fails to exercise reasonable care to eliminate the danger or otherwise to protect the children." It is clear from the jury's answers to the questions posed on the special verdict that if the statute were applicable to this case the plaintiff would have a right to recover thereunder.