Department of Corrections v. Furr
[…] Even so, nothing in those statutes "specifically and expressly" allows an aggrieved party to sue the state for damages.

Having defined "employer" as a "person" and a "person" as the "state," the majority then decides that the state must thus be an employer who can be sued for damages under KRS 344.450. Unfortunately, the definitions of "employer" and "person" have no relevance at all in interpreting the language of KRS 344.450. The statute does not say that "[a]ny person in violation of the provisions of this chapter" may be sued for damages in Circuit Court. It says that "[a]ny person deeming himself injured by any act in violation of the provisions of this chapter" may sue for damages in Circuit Court. The word "person" in KRS 344.450 refers to the aggrieved party, not the employer.

As noted supra, the Civil Rights Act provides multiple remedies, only one of which is the right to sue for damages in Circuit Court. Meyers v.