Department of Corrections v. Furr
[…] (Emphasis added.)

The issue in this case is whether this statute permits an action in damages to be brought against the Commonwealth, i.e., whether the language of KRS 344.450 constitutes a waiver of sovereign immunity established in Section 231 of our Constitution. The answer is found in KRS 44.072 and our recent decision in Withers v. University of Kentucky, Ky., 939 S.W.2d 340 (1997).

KRS 44.072 provides in pertinent part:
The Commonwealth thereby waives the sovereign immunity defense only in the limited situations as herein set forth. It is further the intention of the General Assembly to otherwise expressly preserve the sovereign immunity of the Commonwealth, any of its cabinets, departments, bureaus or agencies or any of its officers, agents or employees while acting in the scope of their employment by the Commonwealth or any of its cabinets, departments, bureaus or agencies in all other situations except where sovereign immunity is specifically and expressly waived as set forth by statute. (Emphasis added.)

In Withers, we supposedly abandoned what the majority opinion accurately describes as the "shifting sands" of our prior decisions on the issue of waiver: