Department of Corrections v. Furr
[…] University of Kentucky, Ky., 939 S.W.2d 340 (1997). In Withers, we held, "We will find waiver only where stated `by the most express language or by *617 such overwhelming implications from the text as [will] leave no room for any other reasonable construction.'" Id. at 346 quoting Murray v. Wilson Distilling Company, 213 U.S. 151, 171, 29 S. Ct. 458, 464-65, 53 L. Ed. 742 (1909).

In its brief analysis of this issue, applying the Withers standard, the Court of Appeals reasoned:

KRS 344.030(2) defines "employer" in pertinent part as "a person who has eight (8) or more employees within the state ...." KRS 344.010(1) defines "person" as used in KRS Chapter 344 to include "the state, any of its political or civil subdivisions or agencies." (Emphasis added).