David V. JENNINGS III, Defendant-Appellant,
[…] The court adopted the bank's arguments and granted the judgment of foreclosure with the reduced period of redemption. Jennings appeals.
DISCUSSION
Jennings first argues that the summary judgment record does not establish a basis upon which the trial court could order a reduction in the period of redemption from twelve to six months.
Under § 846.10(2), STATS., if the mortgagee seeks a deficiency judgment following a foreclosure sale, the *862 mortgagor is entitled to a twelve-month redemption period. However, § 846.101(1), STATS., provides the following exception to that general rule:
Foreclosure without deficiency; 20-acre parcels. (1) If the mortgagor has agreed in writing at the time of the execution of the mortgage to the provisions of this section, and the foreclosure action involves a one- to 4-family residence that is owneroccupied at the commencement of the action ..., the plaintiff in a foreclosure action of a mortgage on real estate of 20 acres or less ... may elect ... to waive judgment for any deficiency which may remain due to the plaintiff after sale of the mortgaged premises .....
If the mortgagee elects to waive any judgment for deficiencies which may exist after the sale of the mortgaged premises, the redemption period may be shortened from twelve to six months. See § 846.101(2); Glover v. Marine Bank, 117 Wis. 2d 684, 688, 345 N.W.2d 449, 451 (1984).