David V. JENNINGS III, Defendant-Appellant,
[…] [Emphasis added.]
We reject Jennings's argument because his affidavit in opposition to the bank's summary judgment motion expressly conceded that "[t]he two mortgages do not contain cross-collateralization provisions and there is no basis to consolidate these two actions at this time." This averment belies Jennings's argument that the bank was obligated to first seek foreclosure only against the nonhomestead property.
By its very terms, § 846.11, STATS., contemplates that the homestead constitutes a portion of the "mortgaged premises." "This statute gives the option to the mortgagor to insist that, where a mortgage covers both homestead and nonhomestead property, the nonhomestead property be sold first." Anchor Sav. & Loan Ass'n v. Week, 62 Wis. 2d 169, 175, 213 N.W.2d 737, 739 (1974) (emphasis added) (interpreting the predecessor statute, § 278.11, STATS., 1971). Thus, the statute envisions a situation in which the mortgage being foreclosed covers both homestead and nonhomestead property.