United States Court of Appeals
[…] Although
overt acts are gratuitously set forth in the indictment, the
government is not limited at trial to proof of the alleged overt
acts; nor is the indictment rendered insufficient for failure to
plead other overt acts." (citations and internal quotation marks
omitted) (emphasis added).
-22-
Under the applicable case law, it is clear that
defendant has no basis for asserting that there was a fatal
variance between the indictment and the proof at trial.
6. The government made promises
of value to witnesses for
their testimony in violation
of 18 U.S.C. § 201(c)(2)
(2000).
18 U.S.C. § 201(c)(2) (2000) provides that "[w]hoever
. . . directly or indirectly, gives, offers, or promises
anything of value to any person, for or because of the testimony
under oath or affirmation given or to be given by such person as
a witness upon a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, before any
court . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for
not more than two years, or both." Defendant contends that the
government violated this statute by agreeing, in return for the
witnesses' testimony, not to prosecute one witness, and to
support a reduction in a sentence for another. We heard and
unequivocally rejected this argument in United States v. Lara,