United States Court of Appeals
[…] defendants fail to recognize is that the indictment charged
defendants with conspiracy, not murder. The use of this
testimony regarding the murder is merely another overt act in
furtherance of the conspiracy, and not an additional charge for
the murder itself." The district court then rejected the
insufficient notice claim, pointing out that "the Government was
not even required to supply the defendants with the name of the
-21-
witness who [would] testify about this murder prior to the
trial." In his appeal to this court, defendant reasserts the
argument he made to the district court.
21 U.S.C. § 846 provides that "[a]ny person who
attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this
subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those
prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the
object of the attempt or conspiracy." In United States v.
Shabani, 513 U.S. 10, 13 (1994), the Supreme Court stated that
"[t]he language of neither [the original conspiracy statute of
the Comprehensive Drug Act of 1970 nor the version amended by
the Anti-Drug Act of 1988] requires that an overt act be