United States Court of Appeals
[…] angle. He contends that, under United States v. Johnson, 971 F.2d
562, 368-70 (10th Cir. 1992), the underlying act of bankruptcy fraud
must be “complete” before a violation can occur, and that bankruptcy
fraud was not “complete” when he transferred money to his associates.
He, thus, argues that the funds he transferred did not constitute the
proceeds of bankruptcy fraud – the specified unlawful activity listed
in the monetary transaction charge – at the time of the transfers
and, therefore, were not “criminally derived property” pursuant to 18
U.S.C. § 1957(f)(2). Section 1957(f)(2) defines “criminally derived
property” as “any property constituting, or derived from, proceeds
obtained from a criminal offense.” A defendant may not be convicted
under section 1957(a) unless he knew that the transaction involved
“criminally derived” property, but he need not know that the property
was derived from the “specified unlawful activity.” 18 U.S.C. §
1957(c).