Velazquez-Rivera v. Danzig
[…] action to the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, which

has exclusive jurisdiction to hear such appeals from the MSPB.

See 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1).

            Shortly thereafter, on April 11, 1997, the Navy offered

appellant a permanent job as a Fire Communications Operator on

Vieques, which he accepted.          According to the Department of

Labor,    which   was   paying   him      benefits   under   the   Federal

Employees' Compensation Act (FECA), appellant had no choice but

to   take   the   job   or   risk    losing    his   right   to    further

compensation.     See 5 U.S.C. § 8106(c)(2) ("A partially disabled

employee who . . . refuses or neglects to work after suitable

work is offered to, procured by, or secured for him is not

entitled to compensation.").

            What happened next is not clear.          We do know that a

meeting, involving appellant, his counsel, and Navy personnel,

occurred on May 5 at which the particulars of the new position

were discussed.     We also know that appellant reported for work