[NOT FOR PUBLICATION-NOT TO BE CITED AS PRECEDENT]
[…] Radkov.
2
The BIA also concluded that even were it to construe
petitioners' motion as one to reconsider, it would likewise deny
it as untimely filed. See 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(b)(2) (motion to
reconsider must be filed within thirty days of decision by BIA).
-2-
Two provisions of the Code of Federal Regulations interact
on the timeliness issue. The first, 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(c)(2) provides
that the:
motion [to reopen] must be filed no later than 90 days
after the date which the final administrative decision was
rendered in the proceeding sought to be reopened.
The second, 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(f), provides that:
The decision of the Board shall be in writing and copies
thereof shall be transmitted by the Board to the Service
and a copy shall be served upon the alien or party
affected as provided in Part 292 of this chapter.3
The courts have generally held that the time for filing a review
petition begins to run when the BIA complies with the terms of the
federal regulations by mailing its decision to a petitioner's address
of record. See, e.g., Martinez-Serrano v. INS, 94 F.3d 1256, 1258-59