United States Court of Appeals
[…] there is no error.
Where the defendant did not challenge the PSR, we will
not entertain the defendant's final argument that the court
failed to state adequately in open court the reasons for its
imposition of the particular sentence. The court was on no
notice that there was any issue as to the court’s statement of
reasons, and the defendant, who created that situation, cannot
gain advantage from it.
Amount of the Restitution Award
-6-
Solares objects to the restitution order, which
requires him to pay back the entire loss to the two banks.
Under the Victim and Witness Protection Act, 18 U.S.C. §§
3663(a), 3664(a), restitution awards are limited to "the loss
caused by the specific conduct that is the basis of the offense
of conviction." Hughey v. United States, 495 U.S. 411, 413
(1990). Under the VWPA, "in the case of an offense that
involves as an element a scheme, conspiracy, or pattern of
criminal activity," a victim is defined as "any person directly
harmed by the defendant’s criminal conduct in the course of the
scheme, conspiracy, or pattern" 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(2). We
have held that a defendant in a conspiracy is liable for all
reasonably foreseeable losses caused to the victims by the