United States Court of Appeals
[…] The defendant argues that “the government proffered no
evidence that [the] debt the defendant attempted to collect
arose from an 'extension of credit.'” He contends that the
money the customers owed to Ferris for his electrical
-10-
contracting work was not an “extension of credit” within the
meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 894(a)(1). Section 894(a)(1) makes it
illegal to “knowingly participate[] in any way, or conspire[] to
do so, in the use of any extortionate means . . . to collect or
attempt to collect any extension of credit.” An extension of
credit is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 891(1): “To extend credit
means to make or renew any loan, or to enter into any agreement,
tacit or express, whereby the repayment or satisfaction of any
debt or claim, whether acknowledged or disputed, valid or
invalid, and however arising, may or will be deferred.”
The defendant contends that there was no extension of
credit within the meaning of the statute because Ferris neither
made a loan to his customers nor did he agree to defer payment
for his services. The defendant cites myriad cases from other