Meenes v. Goldberg
[…] The rule of liberal construction should prevail in this matter of jurisdiction, as in other matters relating to declaratory procedure. The Superior Court has general equity jurisdiction and can entertain a bill to remove a cloud on title. It by no means follows that the suit could not have been brought in this court or in the Land Court.

2. We think that the judge rightly ruled that the lien had been discharged. It is provided by G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 60, § 23, as amended, that "The collector of taxes for any city, or for any town having more than five thousand inhabitants ... shall, on written application by any person ... furnish to such applicant a certificate of all taxes and other assessments ... which at the time constitute liens on the parcel of real estate specified in such application and are payable on account of such real estate. Such certificate shall be itemized and shall show the amounts then payable on account of all such taxes and assessments, rates and charges, so far as such amounts are fixed and ascertained, and if the same are not then ascertainable, it shall so be expressed in the certificate." Such a certificate, when duly recorded, "shall operate to discharge the parcel of real estate specified from the liens for all taxes, assessments or portions thereof, rates and charges which do not appear by said certificate to constitute liens thereon, except the taxes, assessments or portions