Rinvelt v. Rinvelt
[…] [Id., p 137.]

The Supreme Court's most recent discussion of antenuptial agreements is found in In re Benker Estate, 416 Mich. 681; 331 NW2d 193 (1982). Like the cases discussed above, Benker concerned that portion of an antenuptial agreement purporting to *378 limit the surviving spouse's property rights upon the death of the other spouse. The following observations from Benker are relevant here:

It is now generally recognized that antenuptial agreements which relate to the parties' rights upon the death of one of the parties are favored by public policy. MCL 557.28; MSA 26.165(8) recognizes such contracts and provides that:
"A contract relating to property made between persons in contemplation of marriage shall remain in full force after marriage takes place."
Such agreements, while recognized as valid instruments, are of a special nature because of the fact that they originate between parties contemplating marriage.