United States Court of Appeals
[…] the two statutes at issue. In 1968, Congress enacted the
Technicians Act to "accommodate the civilian interests of
[National Guard technicians] without intruding on the Guard's
-7-
military and security needs, and to recognize by statute the
special employee status that had evolved informally," N.J. Air
Nat'l Guard v. Fed. Labor Relations Auth., 677 F.2d 276, 279 (3d
Cir. 1982). The Act sets forth several conditions of employment
concerning the discipline and discharge of Guard technicians
that remain within the final discretion of the adjutants general
of the state National Guards. Id.; 32 U.S.C. § 709(f). It
provides, in relevant part: " Notwithstanding any other provision
of law . . . a right of appeal which may exist with respect to
[separation or discharge from employment] shall not extend
beyond the adjutant general of the jurisdiction concerned." 32
U.S.C. § 709(f) (emphasis added).
The other statute at issue is the Labor-Management Act,
a comprehensive legislative scheme regulating the organizational
rights of federal employees. It "embodies a statutory scheme
. . . for the establishment of a law of labor-management