United States v. Real Property, Buildings, Appurtenances & Improvements Located at 221 Dana Avenue
[…] Gowetz, 158 N.E.2d 677, 680 (Mass. 1959)

(discussing agreement whereby wife released, inter alia, dower

rights); Mathews v. Orlandella, 69 N.E.2d 571, 572 (Mass. 1946)

(evidence supported finding that "wife authorized the defendant

husband . . . to sell whatever interest she had [in the property],

whether it was in her own right or was merely an inchoate right of

dower").   The right of dower is superior to any claims of creditors




                              -20-
on the estate of the deceased.   See Opinion of the Justices, 151

N.E.2d at 476; 21 Dunphy, supra, § 7.1, at 96.11

         In the event of divorce, although a spouse loses the dower

interest, see M.G.L.A. ch. 208, § 27, Massachusetts law, in a sense,

compensates by providing for an equitable distribution of marital

property, see id. ch. 208, § 34 ("In addition to or in lieu of a

judgment to pay alimony, the court may assign to either husband or

wife all or any part of the estate of the other . . . .   In fixing

the nature and value of the property to be so assigned, the court . .

. . may also consider the contribution of each of the parties in the

acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their

respective estates and the contribution of each of the parties as a