Gordon Sel-Way, Inc. v. Spence Bros.
[…] In contrast, however, the award of postaward, prejudgment interest is a matter left with the court).

[11] MCL 438.7; MSA 19.4 provides:

In all actions founded on contracts express or implied, whenever in the execution thereof any amount in money shall be liquidated or ascertained in favor of either party, by verdict, report of referees, award of arbitrators, or by assessment made by the clerk of the court or by any other mode of assessment according to law, it shall be lawful, unless such verdict, report, award, or assessment shall be set aside, to allow and receive interest upon such amount so ascertained or liquidated, until payment thereof, or until judgment shall be thereupon rendered; and in making up and recording such judgment, the interest on such amount shall be added thereto, and included in the judgment.

[12] MCL 438.31; MSA 19.15(1) "creates different `legal rates' for different transactions and a minimum `legal rate' when the parties don't specify the rate." Griffin, supra at 252.

[13] The statute provides: