United States Court of Appeals
[…] apply to the FDA for an "investigational device exemption"
(IDE). An IDE "permits a device that otherwise would be
required . . . to have premarket approval to be shipped lawfully
for the purpose of conducting investigations of that device."
21 C.F.R. § 812.1(a). An IDE thus permits limited use of an
unapproved device for the purpose of collecting human test data.
See id. But the testing regulations themselves specify a number
of situations in which an IDE is not a prerequisite to the
investigational use of unapproved Class III medical devices in
humans. See id. § 812.2(a), (c). Such “exempted
investigations” include "consumer preference testing" and the
"testing of a modification" to an approved Class III medical
device, so long as "the testing is not for the purpose of
determining [the unapproved device's] safety or effectiveness
and does not put subjects at risk." Id. § 812.2(c)(4).
-9-
B. Relevant Factual Background
Defendants had leadership positions at United States
Catheter and Instrument, Inc. (USCI), a division of C.R. Bard,
Inc. (Bard), for most or all of the alleged conspiracy period,
which ran from 1987 to 1990. Defendant Leichter was USCI's head