United States Court of Appeals
[…] is relevant, that a manufacturer of a previously approved Class
III surgical device "submit a PMA supplement for review and
approval by FDA before making a change affecting the safety or
effectiveness of the device . . . ." 21 C.F.R. § 814.39(a). As
with an application for initial PMA, the so-called "PMA
supplement" must contain scientific information that provides a
basis for approval of the modified device. See id. § 814.39(c).
The regulation lists eight "types of changes" for which a PMA
supplement must be filed "if [the changes] affect the safety or
effectiveness of the device," id. § 814.39(a), including the
following: "[n]ew indications for use of the device," id.
-7-
§ 814.39(a)(1); "[t]he use of a different facility or
establishment to manufacture, process, or package the device,"
id. § 814.39(a)(3); and "[c]hanges in the performance or design
specifications, circuits, components, ingredients, principle of
operation, or physical layout of the device," id.
§ 814.39(a)(7). By operation of § 814.39(c) ("All procedures
and actions that apply to [a PMA] application under § 814.20
also apply to PMA supplements . . ."), the manufacturer also
must "periodically update [a] pending [PMA] application with new
safety and effectiveness information learned about the device
from on-going or completed studies that may reasonably affect an
evaluation of the safety or effectiveness of the device . . . ."