Kiesner v. Internal Revenue Service (In Re Kiesner)
[…] 5. The plaintiffs' complaints are dismissed.

NOTES

[1] The IRS transcripts provided a history of the following R & R Automotive accounts: Form 941 tax liability for tax period ending March 31, 1989 through tax period ending December 31, 1991; Form 940 for tax period ending December 31, 1988 through tax period ending December 31, 1991; and Form 1065 for tax period ending December 31, 1988 through tax period ending December 31, 1991.

[2] Section 1398, which sets forth detailed rules relating to individuals' title 11 cases, provides:

(a) . . . Except as provided in subsection (b), this section shall apply to any case under chapter 7 (relating to liquidations) or chapter 11 (relating to reorganizations) of title 11 of the United States Code in which the debtor is an individual.

(b) . . . (2) Section does not apply at partnership level. — For purposes of subsection (a), a partnership shall not be treated as an individual, but the interest in a partnership of a debtor who is an individual shall be taken into account under this section in the same manner as any other interest of the debtor.

26 U.S.C. § 1398.

[3] § 523. Exceptions to discharge.

(a) A discharge under section 727 . . . does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt —

. . . . .