Kiesner v. Internal Revenue Service (In Re Kiesner)
[…] Section 1399 of the Internal Revenue Code provides the following: "Except in any case to which section 1398 applies,[2] no separate taxable entity shall result from the commencement of a case under Title 11 of the United States Code." 26 U.S.C. § 1399. That section does not differentiate between a chapter 11 case and a chapter 7 case.

I.R.C. § 708(a) provides that, for federal tax purposes, a partnership continues to exist separate from its bankruptcy estate, until the partnership terminates. 26 U.S.C. § 708(a). Termination for tax purposes occurs only if either: "(A) no part of any business, financial operation, or venture of the partnership continues to be carried on by any of its partners in a partnership, or (B) within a 12-month period there is a sale or exchange of 50 percent or more of the total interest in partnership capital and profits." 26 U.S.C. § 708(b)(1).