Kiesner v. Internal Revenue Service (In Re Kiesner)
[…] Finally, the IRS notes that the Kiesners have sought to avoid additional categories of penalties not governed by I.R.C. § 6658. The IRS explains that the penalties for late payment of employment taxes for the fourth quarter of 1991 do not meet the requirements of I.R.C. § 6658. The penalties are not improper under I.R.C. § 6658(a)(1) because the failure to pay taxes did not "occur[] pursuant to an order of the court finding probable insufficiency of funds of the estate to pay administrative expenses." Furthermore, because I.R.C. § 6658(a)(2) only applies to postpetition penalty accruals on *461 prepetition tax liabilities, the penalties are not improper under subsection (a)(2) either.

3. IRS's Allocation of Debtors' Overpayments