Kiesner v. Internal Revenue Service (In Re Kiesner)
[…] Furthermore, the individuals' cases are no-asset cases, making priority immaterial in those cases. More to the point, are the Kiesners' personally liable for the nonpayment of these taxes, or does the discharge injunction apply?

Partnership income continues to be taxed as though a bankruptcy case had not been commenced. See 11 U.S.C. § 346(c)(1); 26 U.S.C. § 708(a). For purposes of federal income tax, the commencement of a bankruptcy case by either a partner or a partnership does not alter the taxpayer status of a partnership. 11 U.S.C. § 346(c)(1); 26 U.S.C. § 1399; see also In re Green, 182 B.R. 532, 535 (Bankr.C.D.Ill.1995). Section 1399 of the Internal Revenue Code provides the following: "Except in any case to which section 1398 applies,[2] no separate taxable entity shall result from the commencement of a case under Title 11 of the United States Code." 26 U.S.C. § 1399. That section does not differentiate between a chapter 11 case and a chapter 7 case.

I.R.C. § 708(a) provides that, for federal tax purposes, a partnership continues to exist separate from its bankruptcy estate, until the partnership terminates. 26 U.S.C. § 708(a).