process. United States v. Flemmi, 108 F. Supp. 2d 39, 43 (D. Mass.
[…] indictment that adds a new charge — a permissible use of a grand jury
that yields a sufficiently substantial change to defeat an accusation
of grand jury abuse. We explain briefly.
Adding the four predicate acts of murder to the RICO counts
fundamentally altered the character of the indictment not only because
their inclusion contemplated new proof but also because their inclusion
increased the maximum sentence that could be imposed upon Flemmi in the
event of a guilty verdict. A person convicted of a RICO violation
ordinarily "shall be . . . imprisoned not more than 20 years." 18
U.S.C. § 1963(a). If, however, "the violation is based on a
racketeering activity for which the maximum penalty includes life
imprisonment," then the maximum available penalty stretches to life.
See id. The measurement is restricted to those predicate acts charged
in the body of the indictment. See United States v. Carrozza, 4 F.3d
70, 81 (1st Cir. 1993).4
4
To be sure, a sentencing judge may consider uncharged predicate