Washington Township Fire Department v. Beltway Surgery Center
[…] Cincinnati Ins. Co. ex rel. Struyf v. Second Injury Fund, 863 N.E.2d 1242, 1249 (Ind.Ct.App.2007).

I. Burden of Proof

This case requires us to review several statutes under the Act that balance the right of medical service providers to seek payment for medical care to injured workers against the right of employers to demand that such payments not be excessive. Indiana Code Section 22-3-3-5 states in part:

The pecuniary liability of the employer for medical, surgical, hospital and nurse service herein required shall be limited to such charges as prevail as provided under IC 22-3-6-1(j), in the same community (as defined in IC 22-3-6-1(h)) *595 for a like service or product to injured persons.... The right to order payment for all services provided under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 is solely with the board. All claims by a health care provider for payment for services are against the employer and the employer's insurance carrier, if any, and must be made with the board under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6....

"Pecuniary liability" is defined in Indiana Code Section 22-3-6-1(j) as: