Dantran v. U.S. Dep't of Labor, 171 F.3d 58, 74-75 (lst Cir.
[…] settled their account and changed their monthly
payment practice once the matter was brought to their
attention; that nothing in their past compliance
history reflected adversely on them; and that, in all
events, the alleged violations were not especially
serious.
Dantran, 171 F.3d at 74 n.9 (summarizing ALJ's conclusions). The
Labor Department's Administrative Review Board (ARB) reversed,
however, and ordered debarment. The ARB ruled that appellants'
violation of the payment frequency regulation reflected
2 The "unusual circumstances" analysis is done on a case-by-
case basis, 29 C.F.R. § 4.188(b)(1), and may warrant relief from
debarment if three components are satisfied. First, there must
be no aggravated circumstances, which include willful or
deliberate violations, "culpable neglect to ascertain whether
practices are in violation, culpable disregard of whether they
were in violation or not, or culpable failure to comply with
recordkeeping requirements (such as falsification of records)."
Id. at § 4.188(b)(3)(i). Second, the contractor must have
maintained a good compliance history, cooperated in the
investigation, repaid monies due, and adequately assured future
compliance. Id. at § 4.188(b)(3)(ii). Finally, when aggravating