Dantran v. U.S. Dep't of Labor, 171 F.3d 58, 74-75 (lst Cir.
[…] Co.
v. United States, 700 F.2d 1379, 1386 (Fed. Cir. 1983)
("Although the EAJA lifts the bar of sovereign immunity for
awards of fees in suits brought by litigants qualifying under
the statute, it does so only to the extent explicitly and
unequivocally provided."), superseded in part by statute, 5
U.S.C. § 504(b)(1)(C) (specifying that certain proceedings under
-21-
the Contract Disputes Act are adversary adjudications under the
EAJA).
Appellants maintain, however, that a hearing that meets the
EAJA definition is mandated by the Service Contract Act. They
point to SCA section 354(a), which provides in relevant part as
follows:
Where the Secretary does not otherwise recommend
because of unusual circumstances, he shall, not later
than ninety days after a hearing examiner has made a
finding of a violation of this chapter, forward to the
Comptroller General the name of the individual or firm
found to have violated the provisions of this chapter.
41 U.S.C. § 354(a) (emphasis added). They emphasize that this
provision does not leave it to the Secretary's discretion
whether to conduct hearings on debarment, but explicitly
authorizes the penalty to be imposed only after a finding by a
hearing examiner (also called an ALJ) that such penalty is
warranted. They further point out that the proceedings
conducted under section 354(a) do conform to the requirements of
an adversary adjudication under the APA, with representation by
counsel and all of the other procedural protections specified in
5 U.S.C. §§ 554-557. See generally 29 C.F.R. §§ 6.1-6.20, 8.1-
8.13.
We are persuaded by multiple considerations that appellants
have the better argument. Like appellants, we read the language
in section 354(a) to require a hearing. The statute expressly
-22-
links the Secretary's obligation to place a contractor on the
ineligible list to a hearing examiner's finding of a violation.12
That the statute does not command a hearing "on the record" – in
the language of APA section 554 – is of modest significance, as
it has long been recognized that the applicability of the APA
does not turn on the presence or absence of "the precise words