Dantran v. U.S. Dep't of Labor, 171 F.3d 58, 74-75 (lst Cir.
[…] the government, governed by the provisions of the APA.16
The Secretary notes that regulations implementing the EAJA
within the Department of Labor explicitly foreclose the award of
attorney's fees for SCA proceedings before the ARB. See 29
C.F.R. § 8.19.17 She also points to a regulation listing the
the Walsh-Healey Act] shall govern the Secretary's
authority to enforce this chapter [the SCA], make
rules, regulations, issue orders, hold hearings, and
make decisions based upon findings of fact, and take
other appropriate action hereunder.
41 U.S.C. § 353(a). Section 38 is entitled "Administration of
Walsh-Healey provisions; officers and employees; appointment;
investigations; rules and regulations." Section 39 covers
"Hearings on Walsh-Healey provisions by Secretary of Labor;
witness fees; failure to obey order; punishment." 41 U.S.C. §§
38, 39.
16 Although section 43a(a) does not itself oblige the
Secretary to hold hearings in particular circumstances, that