People v. RIFFICE
[…] chemical test of his or her blood alcohol level; or (2) tests above the legal limit for alcohol content; or (3) tests positive for cannabis, controlled substance, intoxicating compound, or methamphetamine. 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1 (West 2006); Bywater, 223 Ill.2d at 482, 308 Ill.Dec. 424, 861 N.E.2d at 992. A motorist who will be subjected to a statutory summary suspension may seek to challenge the summary suspension by filing a written request (petition to rescind) in the circuit court of venue setting forth the grounds upon which the motorist seeks to have the summary suspension rescinded. 625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(b) (West 2006); Bywater, 223 Ill.2d at 482, 308 Ill.Dec. 424, 861 N.E.2d at 992. Pursuant to section 2-118.1(b) of the Code, the hearing on the petition to rescind must take place "[w]ithin 30 days after receipt of the written request or the first appearance date on the [DUI traffic ticket]." 625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(b) (West 2006); Bywater, 223 Ill.2d at 482, 308 Ill. Dec. 424, 861 N.E.2d at 992-93. If the *1247 State fails to hold a hearing within the statutory time period, the summary suspension must be rescinded, unless the delay is occasioned by the motorist.