United States Court of Appeals
[…] salary. Second, from January 25 through July 4, 1996, she
received $11,608.86 in workers’ compensation benefits through
ESIS. Third, she received periodic checks from ESIS as
reimbursement for medical expenses directly related to her
injury, including medical bills, prescription costs, and travel
expenses to and from medical appointments.1 Notwithstanding her
obligation to remit the $11,608.86 in workers’ compensation
1 Although the parties have not addressed the matter, these
reimbursements appear to have been made in accordance with Mass.
Gen. Laws ch. 152, §§ 30 & 45, which require insurers to furnish
injured employees with "adequate and reasonable health care
services, and medicines if needed, together with the expenses
necessarily incidental to such services . . . ," see id. § 30,
as well as reimbursement for "reasonable travel expense
incidental" to physician examinations requested by the insurer
or the insured, see id. § 45.
5
benefits received from ESIS during her absence from work,
Straughn failed to do so.