support. See Nieves v. McSweeney, 241 F.3d 46, 50 (1st Cir.
[…] competence in obtaining or communicating the
information.
Chapman v. Rideout, 568 A.2d 829, 830 (Me. 1990) (emphasis
omitted) (citing Restatement (Second) of Torts § 552(1) (1977));
see also Jordan-Milton Mach., Inc. v. F/V Teresa Marie, II, 978
F.2d 32, 36 (1st Cir. 1992). Thus, these two torts, though
distinct, possess a common element: a false representation.
The appellants' third count, as pleaded and pressed,
shares this element, albeit in a slightly altered form. That
count alleges a violation of Maine's Deceptive Trade Practices
Act, Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 10, §§ 1211-1216. The appellants'
-8-
brief focuses this count on two subsections of section 1212(1)
of that statute. Under the first subsection, a party is guilty
of a deceptive trade practice if it "[r]epresents that goods or
services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics,
ingredients, uses, benefits or quantities that they do not
have." Id. § 1212(1)(E). The other subsection renders a party
liable for a deceptive trade practice if it engages in conduct
of any kind that "creates a likelihood of confusion or
misunderstanding." Id. § 1212(1)(L). Thus, liability under
this count turns on the existence of a false or misleading