In Re Interest of Michael S.
[…] In re Interest of Joshua M. et al, 256 Neb. 596, 591 N.W.2d 557 (1999). A ruling on a motion to review disposition is not an "adjudication" as that term is used in the juvenile code. Because the child had been adjudicated, we find § 43-254 — which is found in the juvenile code under "preadjudication procedures"—to be inapplicable.

As DHHS recognizes in its brief, the Office of Juvenile Services Act distinguishes between placement with OJS and commitment to OJS' custody for purposes of that act. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43-403(2) (Reissue 2004) defines "committed" as "an order by a court committing a juvenile to the care and custody of [OJS] for treatment." On the other hand, "placed for evaluation" means "a placement with [OJS] for purposes of an evaluation of the juvenile." § 43-403(6). The order at issue stated that "the child herein is hereby placed in the custody of [OJS] for purposes of the evaluation only."