United States Court of Appeals
[…] trial and the trial court abused its discretion in denying a
continuance; the sentencing proceeding was flawed; they were denied
counsel of their choice; and their retained counsel was
ineffective.
We set the context. An area of Camp García in Vieques is
used for live-fire artillery and bombardment exercises by the U.S.
Navy. This, in turn, has led to protests and political
controversy. Some of the protesters have staged demonstrations
within the perimeters of Camp García without obtaining permission
to enter. These incidents have led to government prosecutions for
1 18 U.S.C. § 1382 provides in relevant part: "Whoever, within
the jurisdiction of the United States, goes upon any military [or]
naval . . . installation, for any purpose prohibited by law or lawful
regulation . . . [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not
more than six months, or both."
-3-
trespassing on a military installation, a Class B misdemeanor
charge carrying a maximum potential sentence of six months'
imprisonment. In the year 2000, approximately 400 protesters were
arrested and prosecuted for such trespasses.
Between April 27 and May 2 of 2001, over 180 arrests were