Yamamoto v. City Bank (In Re Yamamoto)
[…] Debtors took no action and on March 10, 1980, City Bank sent to Debtor's employer, 7-Eleven Food Store, hereafter "Garnishee", a Garnishee Order After Judgment. Thereafter, between September 26, 1980 and January 1, 1981, Garnishee made deductions and paid City Bank the amount of $652.29. On December 24, 1980, Debtor filed a Chapter 7 bankruptcy petition.

Debtors assert that the garnishment order amounts to a judicial lien which can be avoided under 11 U.S.C. § 522(f). This section provides as follows:

(f) Notwithstanding any waiver of exemptions, the debtor may avoid the fixing of a lien on an interest of the debtor in property to the extent that such lien impairs an exemption to which the debtor would have been entitled under subsection (b) of this section, if such lien is —
*59 (1) a judicial lien; . . .

Initially the Court finds that the fact that Debtors did not claim the garnisheed wages as an exemption is irrelevant to the application of section 522(f). Under this section the debtor may avoid the fixing of a judicial lien to the extent that the lien impairs an exemption to which the debtor is entitled to exempt. Thus, actual exemption is unnecessary.

In Woodman v. L.A. Olson Co., Inc. (In re Woodman), 8 B.R. 686 (Bkrtcy.W.D.Wis. 1981), the court stated: