United States Court of Appeals
[…] interest on a judgment against its insured.6 Under this statute, if an
insurer rejects a written offer to settle for an amount within the
policy limits, the insurer becomes liable for "all interest due on the
judgment entered by the court [against the insured] even if the payment
of the judgment and interest totals a sum in excess of the policy
coverage limitation." R.I. Gen. Laws § 27-7-2.2.
Clauson contends in his cross-appeal that the rejection of
his various written settlement offers brings this case under this
6 R.I. Gen. Laws § 27-7-2.2 provides:
In any civil action in which the defendant is covered by
liability insurance and in which the plaintiff makes a
written offer to the defendant's insurer to settle the
action in an amount equal to or less than the coverage
limits on the liability policy in force at the time the
action accrues, and the offer is rejected by the defendant's
insurer, then the defendant's insurer shall be liable for
all interest due on the judgment entered by the court even
if the payment of the judgment and interest totals a sum in
excess of the policy coverage limitation. This written offer
shall be presumed to have been rejected if the insurer does
not respond in writing within a period of thirty (30) days.
-15-
statute.7 During the pendency of the superior court action, Clauson
made two different written offers to NEIC and Kirshenbaum. The first,
for $29,000 (the $29,000 offer), was made and rejected prior to the
entry of the first judgment in Clauson's favor.8 The second, "for the