United States Court of Appeals
[…] Clauson."
-8-
After the entry of judgment, NEIC filed a motion to amend,
arguing that the stated policy limits were subject to reduction by the
amount of NEIC's reasonable expenses in defending the claim, with such
expenses, including reasonable attorneys' fees, totaling $25,494.50.
The court granted the motion and amended the judgment to award Clauson
$44,505.50 in damages. NEIC now appeals from the judgment awarding
damages while Clauson cross-appeals from the denial of his claim for
interest.4 We address these issues in turn.
II.
This is a derivative action pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws § 27-
7-2 against NEIC for a judgment rendered against its insured. Section
27-7-2 allows an "injured party . . . after having obtained judgment
against the insured alone [to] proceed on that judgment in a separate
action against the insurer." Id. In doing so, however, the statute
does not "enlarge the liability of the insurer beyond the limits stated
in the policy . . . [, which is] dependent upon the existence of
liability of the insurer to the insured under the contract of
insurance." Ogunsuada v. Gen. Accident Ins.