Sticka v. Geller (In Re Stratton)
[…] Under TILA, there are two (2) types of "credit", open-end and closed-end. Open-end credit means consumer credit extended by a creditor under a plan in which:

(i) The creditor reasonably contemplates repeated transactions;
(ii) The creditor may impose a finance charge from time to time on an outstanding unpaid balance; and
(iii) The amount of credit that may be extended to the consumer during the term of the plan (up to any limit set by the creditor) is generally made available to the extent that any outstanding balance is repaid.

12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(20). "Closed-end credit" means "consumer credit other than open-end credit as defined in this section." 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(10).

The note at issue gave Debtor ninety (90) days from January 11, 1999, to pay $20,000 at 10% interest from November 1, 1998, payable in accordance with the Attorney Client Agreement dated August 13, 1998. The note further provides: