United States Court of Appeals
[…] This policy shift
occurred as the result of mounting scientific evidence
-5-
demonstrating the efficacy of filtration and disinfection
techniques in reducing waterborne viral and bacterial
contamination. Id., § 4.20A, at 151. Reflecting this view,
Congress specifically required that disinfection be employed by
all public water systems to reduce the live quantities of those
pathogens, except for systems specifically eligible to receive
a variance from the EPA. 42 U.S.C. § 300g-1(b)(8). Congress
also changed the SDWA to provide for filtration of public water
systems. Id. § 300g-1(b)(7)(C)(i). But unlike the disinfection
mandate, filtration was not directly imposed upon all public
water systems; rather, Congress provided that the EPA "shall
propose and promulgate . . . criteria under which filtration .
. . is required as a treatment technique for public water
systems supplied by surface water sources." Id.
On June 29, 1989, pursuant to this statutory command,
the EPA promulgated the Surface Water Treatment Rule (SWTR or
Rule), 40 C.F.R. §§ 141.70-.73. The SWTR focuses on public
systems that draw their water in some measure from above-ground
sources.