United States Court of Appeals
[…] that the Clean Water Act does not require the issuance of an
injunction in all cases where a statutory violation has been
identified. 456 U.S. at 313 (holding that "[t]he grant of
jurisdiction to ensure compliance with a statute hardly suggests
a duty to do so under any and all circumstances"). These
examples demonstrate that a statutory provision that gives an
agency the power to litigate "to require compliance," without
more, does not necessarily obligate the court asked to rule on
such a suit to issue any particular remedy.19
The other passage in § 300g-3(b) referred to by the
United States -- the one stating that courts are to consider
"the time necessary to comply and the availability of
alternative water supplies" in fashioning equitable relief -- is
better construed to mean that, to the extent a court issues a
19
As we note infra, we believe that the district court did
require compliance with the SDWA in this case.
-41-
"judgment as public health may require" that does include the