United States Court of Appeals
[…] United
-8-
drinking water is following the violation, and regardless of how
diligent the water system is in remedying the problems that
caused the avoidance-criteria failures in the first place.
Despite the mandatory nature of the Rule regarding the
need for filtration, the EPA cannot compel a violator to comply
with its provisions merely by issuing its own enforcement order.4
Rather, the agency must bring suit in federal district court to
request that a remedy provided for elsewhere in the Act, such as
the construction of a filtration facility, be ordered. See 42
U.S.C. § 300g-3(b) ("The [EPA] Administrator may bring a civil
action . . . to require compliance with any applicable
requirement . . . ."). And the Act provides that in deciding
such suits, courts "may enter . . . such judgment as protection
of public health may require, taking into consideration the time
necessary to comply and the availability of alternative water
supplies." Id. The language of this judicial-enforcement
States v. Telluride Co., 146 F.3d 1241 (10th Cir. 1998)
(refusing to apply general five-year statute of limitations for
civil actions by the United States to enforcement suits under
Clean Water Act because statute of limitations does not cover