United States Court of Appeals
[…] injunction.
-38-
477, 506 (1979) ("If . . . the legislation explicitly requires
that 'an injunction must issue,' a court . . . has no choice but
to comply. Most of the time, however, the legislature is silent
as to injunctive remedy or merely says that an injunction 'may'
issue. In this case, courts usually retain their full equitable
discretion.").
Our conclusion on the SDWA's preservation of equitable
discretion also is reinforced by other portions of the Act's
judicial-enforcement provision. While the United States relies
heavily on language in § 300g-3(b) referring to compliance with
the Act, and specifically on statements to the effect that the
EPA Administrator is authorized to "bring a civil action . . .
to require compliance" and that a court hearing an SDWA suit
"may enter . . . such judgment as protection of public health
may require, taking into consideration the time necessary to
comply," we find that such language, when compared to similar
language in other federal enforcement statutes, does not compel
the conclusion that the court must issue an injunction.
Take, for example, the provision empowering the EPA to
bring a civil action "to require compliance." Similar language